News Intelligence Analysis
[…] "(2) The board of directors shall not act on behalf of the association to amend the articles of incorporation, to take any action that requires the vote or approval of the owners, to terminate the association, to elect members of the board of directors…" (Emphasis added.)

Thus a board of directors is prohibited by law "to take any action that requires the vote or approval of the owners," which most certainly includes a defacto amendment to the bylaws and the imposition of a dues increase without the approval of the membership as required by Article III, Section 19 of the Sudden Valley bylaws.

Additionally and significantly, Section 64.38.040 "Quorum for meeting," also reiterates the law's position:

"Unless the governing documents specify a different percentage, a quorum is present throughout any meeting of the association if the owners to which thirty-four percent of the votes of the association are allocated are present in person or by proxy at the beginning of the meeting."

In fact, Sudden Valley's bylaws require the presence in person or by proxy of only fifty (50) eligible members (Article II, Section 5)—and not the estimated 544 members apparently required by the state law! (Roughly 34% of the estimated 1,600 members.)