News Intelligence Analysis
[…] Therefore, because the Washington State law in Chapter 64.38 of the RCW repeatedly refuses to nullify or preempt the governing documents of a homeowner's association, (with the exception in which the legislative intent was to outlaw racial and other forms of discrimination) one must conclude that the homeowners' associations law on its face establishes the association documents as the major operative legal authority. For example, Section 64.38.020 literally reads like this:

"Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may:

"(1) Adopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations;"

"Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may:

"(2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves, and impose and collect assessments for common expenses from owners…"

Then RCW section 64.38.020 continues with a list of other powers an association may execute, including this statement reiterating the authority of the bylaws:

"Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may:

"(12) "Exercise any other powers conferred by the bylaws."