News Intelligence Analysis
[…] C.F.R. Part 600 that expressly authorizes the Department to issue
regulations is 5 U.S.C. 301 (2000)...The power conferred by 5
U.S.C. 301 is administrative and not legislative...It follows
that such regulations governing internal procedures issued under
this statute do not have the force and effect of law... Thus,
28 C.F.R Part 600 does not act as a substantive limitation on
the Attorney General's (or Acting Attorney General's) authority
to delegate authority to a U.S. Attorney to serve as a Special
Counsel to investigate high ranking government officials and
it may be waived..."
28 U.S.C. 510 states:
"The Attorney General may from time to time make such
provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance
by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of
Justice of any function of the Attorney General."
The GAO decision discusses this and other provisions of United
States Code which allowed Comey to transfer his full authority
as Acting Attorney General for this matter:
"The Department was not limited by 28 C.F.R. Part 600
when it exercised its authority under 28 U.S.C. 508, 509, 510